2026-294 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-08-31
Final date -
Days in captivity52
SpeciesBLVU - Black vulture
AgeHY
SexUNK
StatusReh
Band
Habituation
Heavy Metal Toxicity - Lead - High Level
Soft tissue wounds - left wing
Soft tissue wounds - right leg

Cause of injury: Entrapment - in fence

Non-releasable

Bandage Change: M/Th

Found in Eclectic,AL
Elmore county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate5230.001560.00
Radiographs587.75438.75
Complete blood count158.0058.00
Packed cell volume18.078.07
Blood chemistry145.3545.35
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Total  2225.17

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.